fbpx

Synergy Accountants and Business Finance Privacy Statement

Synergy Accountants & Business Advisers Pty Ltd t/as Synergy Accountants ACN 609 806 804, Synergy Business Finance Pty Ltd ACN 649 662 493 and any affiliated organisations (collectively referred to in this policy as “Synergy Accountants and Business Finance”) is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This privacy statement explains Synergy Accountants and Business Finance’ policies and practices in relation to the handling of personal information that may be collected through this website (“website”).

This privacy statement does not apply to personal information collected by Synergy Accountants and Business Finance elsewhere. For information about how Synergy Accountants and Business Finance manages personal information generally, see Synergy Accountants and Business Finance Privacy Policy.

Synergy Accountants Privacy Policy

Synergy Business Finance Privacy Policy

The terms of this privacy statement are subject to any specific provisions dealing with privacy that may be contained in the terms and conditions for particular offers, products and services made available through the website. For example, if you complete our new client questionnaire through the website, the online questionnaire will contain specific provisions about privacy and you should read these carefully.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion. Examples include an individual’s name, address, contact number and email address.

Special provisions apply to the collection of personal information which is sensitive information. Sensitive information includes, for example, information about a person’s membership of a professional or trade association.

Collection of personal information by Synergy Accountants and Business Finance

The type of personal information we collect about you depends on how you use the website. We collect your personal information only when you choose to provide it to us, for example, if you access, complete and/or submit any of the following:

  • client login area
  • contact form
  • new client questionnaire
  • client update – newsletter form

We may also keep records of any emails or other correspondence that you send via the website.

If you do not provide us with the personal information requested of you, we may be unable to respond to your request or provide you with the relevant service (except in cases where the provision of that information is optional).

Collection of information other than personal information

Some of the information that is collected about your visit to the website is not personal or credit information, because it does not reveal your identity. For example:

Site visit information

When you visit the website, general information is collected about your visit, including your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed, the information downloaded and the type of browser you used.

This information may be used by us in anonymous, aggregated form, for statistical purposes and to assist Synergy Accountants and Business Finance to improve the functionality and usability of the website. You are not individually identified.

Cookies

A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to your browser for identification purposes. The cookies used by Synergy Accountants and Business Finance do not identify individual users.

Synergy Accountants and Business Finance uses cookies to hold anonymous session information. This information is used to personalise your current visit to the website, for example, to allow the website to remember who you are by keeping server variables linked to your session.

Synergy Accountants and Business Finance uses only non-persistent cookies, that is, they are held on your browser’s memory only for the duration of your session.

Most internet browsers are set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive them, you can adjust your internet browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used. There are also software products available that can manage cookies for you. Rejecting cookies can, however, limit the functionality of the website (such as preventing users from logging on).

Use and disclosure of personal information by Synergy Accountants and Business Finance

Synergy Accountants and Business Finance will use the personal information you provide through the website for the purpose(s) for which it was provided (for example, to respond to your query or to process and contact you in relation to an application form). We may also use your personal information for any other purpose(s) explained at the time of collection or that are required or authorised by or under applicable law (including, without limitation, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)).

Your personal information may be disclosed to our contractors and agents (such as information technology service providers, marketing and communications agencies, direct mail houses and printers) for the purposes outlined in this privacy statement. Some of our information technology service providers may be located overseas and, as a result, personal information collected and held by Synergy Accountants and Business Finance may be transferred overseas.

Otherwise, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless:

  • you have consented to that disclosure (for example, at the time you provided us with your personal information); or
  • the disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by or under applicable law (including, without limitation, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth))

Use and disclosure of personal information by Synergy Accountants and Business Finance

If we have further dealings with you that require the collection of additional personal information, we will offer you more information about privacy. In the meantime, if you would like more information about how Synergy Accountants and Business Finance manages personal and credit information generally, see Synergy Accountants and Business Finance Privacy Policy.

The website may contain links to third party websites that are not operated or controlled by Synergy Accountants and Business Finance. Please note that Synergy Accountants and Business Finance is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those sites and that those websites are not covered by this privacy statement. Third party websites should have their own privacy and security policies, which we encourage you to read.

Website security

While Synergy Accountants and Business Finance strives to protect its users’ personal information and privacy, it cannot guarantee the security of any information that you disclose online and you disclose that information at your own risk. If you are at all concerned about sending your information over the internet, you can contact Synergy Accountants and Business Finance by post, facsimile or over the telephone by accessing Synergy Accountants and Business Finance contact information.

You can also help to protect the privacy of your personal and credit information by keeping passwords secret and by ensuring that you log out of the site when you have finished using it. In addition, if you become aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible.

Disclosures to overseas recipients

Some of the recipients to whom we disclose your personal information may be based overseas. It is not practicable to list every country in which such recipients are located but it is likely that such countries will include the Philippines, India, and Nepal.

  • From time to time, we will use your contact details to send you direct marketing communications including offers, updates and newsletters that are relevant to the services we provide. We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.
  • You can unsubscribe ‘opt-out’ by notifying us and we will no longer send information to you.

The information we obtain from you is used, subject to compliance with Australia’s privacy and credit reporting laws, only for the purposes listed in this Consent and is not disclosed to any other person except with your permission or as permitted, or required, by law.

Your consent

By asking us to assist with your needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Queries, access and correction

If you have any queries about this privacy statement or you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you, please contact the Synergy Accountants and Business Finance privacy contact:

Attention: Business Administrator, Synergy Accountants and Business Finance, PO Box 887, Toowoomba Q 4350

Fax: 07 4639 2942

E-mail: info@synergyaccountants.com.au

Subject to some exceptions permitted by law, Synergy Accountants and Business Finance will generally provide you with access to the personal information that we hold about you (although a fee may be imposed).

Changes to this privacy statement

We may amend this privacy statement from time to time by posting the amended version on the website.

Phone 1300 324 588​

Toowoomba Office:

192 Hume Street Toowoomba, Queensland

Sunshine Coast Office:

Kon-Tiki Business Centre, Tower 2
Level 5, Suite 515 
55 Plaza Parade
Maroochydore Queensland

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation.

Synergy Business Finance ABN 27 649 662 493
Credit Representative Number 532594 is authorised under Australian Credit Licence 389328